Accident Summary Nr: 200900603 - Employee drowns in swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109144485 | 07/08/1999 | 6531 | 0 | Chateau Communities, Inc. Dba Paradise Village Mob |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on July 2, 1999, Employee #1 was noticed missing from his post as a part-time swimming pool monitor at a mobile home trailer park. The park's assistant manager began a search immediately. At approximately 8:30 p.m., Employee #1's body was discovered in the pool in about 8 ft of water. The local fire department responded, as did the county police. The local authorities determined that he had drowned accidentally. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had been working at the pool since June 30, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109144485 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |