Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200900595 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200900595 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30065048805/24/199908110R.B. Dixon Timber Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a bulldozer onto a tractor trailer. He had started the machine when, for some reason, he left the engine idling and exited the cab. Standing on the tracks, he opened the engine compartment door and reached inside. The engine revved up and the bulldozer started to move in reverse. Employee #1 was knocked backward onto the tracks and rode with the bulldozer until he fell to the ground. The bulldozer's left track then dropped off the trailer and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: loading, vehicle in gear, work rules, equipment operator, unmanned, bulldozer, trailer, falling object, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300650488 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported