Accident Summary Nr: 200900587 - Employee killed when crushed by chipper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109144303 | 07/15/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Wayne Larrison Dba Wayne Diesel & Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the drum of a mobile chipper or mulching machine, welding on a tub grinder, when a coworker started the chipper. He became caught in the machine and died of crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109144303 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |