Accident Summary Nr: 200900561 - Employee killed when crushed between truck cab and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300650512 | 05/25/1999 | 5084 | 0 | Cummins South Inc. Dba Cummins Onan South |
Abstract: On May 24, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a refrigeration system for a semi-trailer while the truck driver watched. When Employee #1 had finished working, he went to the shop area. The truck driver got into his truck cab and started backing up to couple with the semi-trailer. As he was moving, a coworker started banging on the passenger's side window, telling him to stop. The driver got out and saw Employee #1's body on the fifth wheel. He had been crushed and killed between the tractor cab and the trailer unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300650512 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |