Accident Summary Nr: 200900546 - Employee killed when caught under conveyor belt rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300649902 | 03/02/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Mckinney Wholesale Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1 was using a double conveyor system to off-load bulk lime from a rail car. He either slipped or tripped, fell into the conveyor, and was pulled partially under the snub roller, where he became trapped. Lime continued to flow from the first conveyor onto the second conveyor, where Employee #1 was caught. Lime filled the hopper and spilled onto the ground in his area, attracting the attention of a coworker, who saw the conveyor belt "smoking." He found Employee #1 trapped in the conveyor and unresponsive. Emergency Services responded to the call for help, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300649902 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |