Accident Summary Nr: 200900520 - Employee killed in fall when mobile scaffold overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200900520 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913721603/15/199917910Bax-Steel Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 12, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a manually propelled mobile scaffold. Their foreman was trying to move the six-section-high scaffold by pushing it from ground level when one of its wheels broke and the scaffold overturned. The two workers fell onto the concrete floor and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 died of head injuries the following day.

Keywords: HEAD, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109137216 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold