Accident Summary Nr: 200900512 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300649282 | 11/13/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Reeves Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a dump truck that was backing in to unload paving material.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300649282 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |