Accident Summary Nr: 200900504 - Employee dies after being struck by jackknifing trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300649670 | 01/28/1999 | 1611 | 0 | The Scruggs Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m., Employee #1 was working as a flagman for a road paving crew. A tractor trailer failed to slow in time, and jackknifed when it tried to make an emergency stop. The vehicle struck Employee #1, who was taken by ambulance to the local hospital; he was pronounced dead at 2:15 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300649670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |