Accident Summary Nr: 200900496 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300649654 | 01/20/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Ron Hutchinson Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 14, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers got onto the sloped roof at a residential job site. They were nailing down metal drip edge strips along the eave of the back porch across when Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft from the roof, landing on his back. He remained conscious, and his coworkers came down the ladder to help him. After asking if he was all right, they helped him up and he leaned forward against the back porch. Although they had their radio in the truck and could have called for medical assistance, Employee #1 declined medical help. Instead, his coworkers drove him to their office. He still declined medical attention and was then driven to the crew leader's house, where he had been staying. When Employee #1 was unable to go inside the house, the crew leader insisted that they take him to the hospital, where he died of massive internal injuries at 5:17 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300649654 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |