Accident Summary Nr: 200900488 - electric shock - ground fault in air conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300649738 | 02/09/1999 | 4923 | 0 | Atlanta Gas Light Company |
Abstract: At about 5:10 p.m. on February 2, 1999, an employee was performing routine maintenance on a gas meter located at the rear of a store. The employee was going to lubricate the gas meter. Located above the gas meter was an air conditioning unit on a metal stand. With his left side leaning against the supply pipe for the gas meter, the employee touched the stand and was electrocuted. The air conditioning unit apparently had a ground fault. At about 11:00 p.m., a police officer performing his security rounds noticed the company gas truck parked in the alley behind the store. He found the employee dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300649738 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Meter readers |