Accident Summary Nr: 200900488 - electric shock - ground fault in air conditioner

Accident Summary Nr: 200900488 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064973802/09/199949230Atlanta Gas Light Company

Abstract: At about 5:10 p.m. on February 2, 1999, an employee was performing routine maintenance on a gas meter located at the rear of a store. The employee was going to lubricate the gas meter. Located above the gas meter was an air conditioning unit on a metal stand. With his left side leaning against the supply pipe for the gas meter, the employee touched the stand and was electrocuted. The air conditioning unit apparently had a ground fault. At about 11:00 p.m., a police officer performing his security rounds noticed the company gas truck parked in the alley behind the store. He found the employee dead.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300649738 Fatality Electric Shock Meter readers