Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200900470 - electric shock - ground fault in electric generator
Accident Summary Nr: 200900470 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/25/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300649084 | 10/06/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Fab Tec, Inc. |
Abstract:
Two employees were going to install two canopies at a new construction site. One of the employees was standing on the top platform of the truck with an electric generator running in the idle position. He was waiting for his coworker to pass up steel struts to be welded. The coworker opened the passenger door on the truck and reached under the seat, looking for a glass for a drink of water. Standing on the ground, he leaned into the truck with his lower legs touching the truck. He received an electric shock, which knocked him about 1.5 meters away from the truck. The first employee also received an electric shock and fell from the top platform to a lower deck over the hood. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted and placed on life support. Six days later, the family requested that the life support be removed, and he was pronounced dead of electrocution. The generator, which was not properly grounded, had an apparent ground fault.
Keywords:
ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC GENERATOR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
20 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300649084 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
300649084 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |