Accident Summary Nr: 200900462 - Employee killed when struck by rail car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300649662 | 01/22/1999 | 4491 | 0 | Southern Bulk Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 21, 1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were maneuvering railroad cars to different tracks so that specific cars could be pulled to the warehouse for unloading. Employee #1 had told a coworker to operate the trackmobile and push a rail car that was coupled to it down a particular track so that they could connect that car to other cars on the same track. As the coworker pushed the car, Employee #1 ran ahead of it. He then appeared to cross over to the other side of the track, out of the coworker's view. The coworker continued to push the car until another worker signaled for him to stop. Employee #1 was later found crushed to death on the tracks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300649662 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |