Accident Summary Nr: 200900447 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106448806 | 02/21/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell while walking or otherwise moving during steel work. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106448806 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |