Accident Summary Nr: 200900439 - Employee killed when steam line valve fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109137414 | 09/01/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Metcalf Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 1998, Employee #1 had just finished having dinner at the kiln #3 operator's office. He was passing by the valve for a 6 in. steam line when the valve exploded. He was struck in the head by pieces of the valve, and also suffered burns over 30 percent of his body. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 31, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109137414 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |