Accident Summary Nr: 200900421 - Employee killed by flying door of vacuum truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300649019 | 09/23/1998 | 2992 | 0 | Sellers Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on September 22, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a 5 in. diameter hose filled with pressurized air to transfer a cargo of used oil containing acetone, toluene, and other liquids from a vacuum truck's 3,000-gallon horizontal cargo tank. The same truck had been used the previous week with a cargo of diesel fuel. The discharge flow had reduced to a trickle when, moments later, the tank's 6 ft wide steel rear door blew out. Employee #1 was at the back of the truck and was struck by the door as it flew away from the tank. He suffered massive trauma to his head and body, and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300649019 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |