Accident Summary Nr: 200900405 - Employee killed in fall from storage rack in cargo hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109137505 | 07/13/1998 | 4432 | 0 | Ceres Marine Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working inside a cargo hold, unloading stowed materials from a flat rack. They were trying to hook the cables hanging from the center eye of a crane onto the chains that were under the stowed cargo. One of the hooks became hung up on the stowed cargo wall, facing the side where there was a gap or opening at the edge of the flat rack. Employee #1 was on top of the stowed cargo, trying to release the hook by reaching, grabbing, and/or pulling on its wire. Apparently, he tripped and/or lost his balance and toppled off the cargo. He struck the edge of the flat rack and fell 50 ft through the opening, landing at the bottom of the bay. Employee #1 was killed. The opening had no safety nets, and the workers had not been provided with personal fall arrest systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109137505 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |