Accident Summary Nr: 200900397 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200900397 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064819306/08/199816220Gregory Bridge Company

Abstract: On May 23, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping to unload I-beams from a flatbed truck. At approximately 3:00 p.m., he left his task of unhooking the loads and started to wander around the job site. After a short time, he wandered off the job site and was not seen for the rest of the day by any of the other workers. At about 6:25 p.m., he was found by the homeowner of a lot near the office trailer. He was on his back and was apparently suffering from a seizure. The sheriff was called and an ambulance transported Employee #1 to a hospital approximately 30 miles away. He never regained consciousness and died the following morning as a result of heat stroke.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, OFF LOADING, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300648193 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia