Accident Summary Nr: 200900371 - Employee killed when crushed by falling particleboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300647369 | 03/11/1998 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp., Vienna Particle Board Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on March 11, 1998, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor next to an area where bundles of particleboard were stored. At the same time, a coworker was using a Taylor forklift to stack more bundles. He had stacked four bundles and was working with a fifth when he noticed that the fifth bundle was not aligned with the other four. It was situated about 6 in. to the right, so the coworker decided to use the forks of his lift truck to maneuver it to the left. He was lifting the fifth bundle when the particleboards began to slide forward like a deck of cards. Fourteen of them fell on Employee #1, who was working on the other side of where the bundles were being stored. He suffered multiple crushing injuries and was killed. The bundles of particleboard had not been secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300647369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |