Accident Summary Nr: 200900363 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200900363 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064729403/09/199836120Ritz Instrument Transformers, Inc.

Abstract: An electrical test technician was performing an excitation test on a current transformer. He had not deenergized the test equipment before touching the bare energized test clips. Holding a test lead in each hand, he received an electric shock and lost consciousness. A management official administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation to the technician until emergency medical services arrived. The efforts to revive the employee were unsuccessful, and he died of electrocution.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, TEST EQUIPMENT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300647294 Fatality Electric Shock Production testers