Accident Summary Nr: 200900348 - Employee fractures leg in forklift collision, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300646619 | 12/30/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Advance Processing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Raymond dual-drive, stand-up, counterbalanced forklift to transport pallets from one compartment into another. After dropping off a pallet, he was backing up the forklift when he encountered an automated guided vehicle (AGV) that was traveling in reverse to the same point. The AGV was operated by a guided system built into the concrete floor. Employee #1 was standing with his back to the AGV, looking over his left shoulder, and had to choose between hitting the AGV or striking a stairway that led to the mezzanine storage area. He steered the forklift to avoid hitting the AGV and struck the stairway l-beam, fracturing his lower left leg. Emergency Services responded and transported Employee #1 to Memorial Medical Center. Four days later, while undergoing surgery, he slipped into a coma. He was removed from life support, at his family's request, on December 30, 1997.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300646619 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |