Accident Summary Nr: 200900314 - Employee killed when struck by falling stack of veneer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300646387 | 11/20/1997 | 2436 | 0 | Fitzgerald Forest Products, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on November 19, 1997, Employee #1, a quality control technician, used a forklift to move a bundle of pine veneer across an aisle and place it on the floor. She was using a micrometer to measure the thickness of the veneer in the load when a nearby stack of veneer that was five bundles tall collapsed and buried her. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where she died the following morning of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300646387 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |