Accident Summary Nr: 200900314 - Employee killed when struck by falling stack of veneer

Accident Summary Nr: 200900314 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064638711/20/199724360Fitzgerald Forest Products, Lp

Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on November 19, 1997, Employee #1, a quality control technician, used a forklift to move a bundle of pine veneer across an aisle and place it on the floor. She was using a micrometer to measure the thickness of the veneer in the load when a nearby stack of veneer that was five bundles tall collapsed and buried her. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where she died the following morning of head injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300646387 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported