Accident Summary Nr: 200900306 - Employee killed when crushed against trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200900306 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064624710/24/199707240Mccay Gin & Warehouse Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on October 23, 1997, Employee #1, a foreman, decided to move a trailer from the bay area where cotton had been suctioned from it. He asked the operator of the shop mule tractor to back up to the trailer so it could be connected. Using his hands, the foreman at first motioned the tractor operator to begin backing slowly. He then sped up his hand motions, at the same time telling the operator to hurry up because he wanted to get off work at 7:00 a.m. As the tractor approached Employee #1, the operator could not brake fast enough and he was pushed into the trailer. Employee #1 was crushed between the tractor and the trailer, suffering internal injuries to his midsection. He was killed.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300646247 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported