Accident Summary Nr: 200900298 - Employee killed when impaled by forklift tine

Accident Summary Nr: 200900298 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913649910/08/199724210Langdale Forest Products Company

Abstract: On the morning of October 7, 1997, a Taylor forklift collided with a 1-ton Ford flatbed pickup when neither driver sufficiently stopped and/or yielded the right of way. The forklift's right tine punctured the pickup's right-side door, where Employee #1 was sitting in the passenger's seat. He was impaled by the tine, sustaining multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, PUNCTURE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109136499 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported