Accident Summary Nr: 200900298 - Employee killed when impaled by forklift tine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109136499 | 10/08/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Langdale Forest Products Company |
Abstract: On the morning of October 7, 1997, a Taylor forklift collided with a 1-ton Ford flatbed pickup when neither driver sufficiently stopped and/or yielded the right of way. The forklift's right tine punctured the pickup's right-side door, where Employee #1 was sitting in the passenger's seat. He was impaled by the tine, sustaining multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109136499 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |