Accident Summary Nr: 200900280 - Employee killed in fall through metal roof panel walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 200900280 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064601510/06/199715420Mcdonald Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 3, 1997, Employee #1 had just placed a 24-gauge metal roof panel parallel to a concrete block fire wall on a 4:12 low-sloped roof. This temporary walkway was laid atop the metal roof purlins and secured to the metal eave strut with two screws. Employee #1 started walking down the panel as a coworker started walking up, carrying with him a roll of fiberglass roof insulation. When the two met, they were both standing on an area of the panel that was bridging two roof purlins. The temporary walkway collapsed, and both employees fell. The coworker grabbed onto one of the roof purlins and broke his fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor as he landed. He was transported to the hospital, where he died that afternoon.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, WALK PLATFORM, CONSTRUCTION, ROOF PANEL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300646015 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc