Accident Summary Nr: 200900272 - One employee killed, one burned by pressure cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300646130 | 10/14/1997 | 2015 | 0 | Pure Environmental Systems International Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was told to empty the #7 rendering plant pressure cooker, which was ready to dump. Instead, he inadvertently went to the adjacent pressure cooker and opened it. The #8 cooker was not done cooking, and Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns from the hot rendering "meal" and steam. Employee #1 was hospitalized; he died on October 21, 1997, while undergoing surgery. Employee #2, who was working in the area at the time of the accident, was treated for burns to his arm and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300646130 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300646130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |