Accident Summary Nr: 200900264 - Employee killed when crushed by falling paper roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300645744 | 09/08/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:36 a.m. on September 6, 1997, Employee #1 had two rolls of processed pulp in the clamp of his industrial truck, elevated approximately 6 ft 3 in. above the dock. He was out of the operator's seat, helping two longshoremen tape a polyethylene barrier on the bottom of the lower roll. All three workers had been under the load when the bottom roll in the stack dropped out of the clamp and struck Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead by an emergency room physician at 10:09 a.m. The clamp was designed to lift only one roll or a twin pack of side by side rolls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300645744 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |