Accident Summary Nr: 200900231 - Employee killed when struck by load block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109135228 | 03/21/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Massman Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and coworkers were involved with a nighttime caisson drilling project. He was attending a bentonite slurry hole charging station at the slurry overflow pit immediately beside the hole being drilled, while a kelly bar and loaded drilling bucket were being hoisted out of the hole. The wire rope load line parted and the drilling tools fell back into the hole. When they struck the bottom, the single-sheave, 15,000 lb load block became detached from the swivel shackle attachment (picking point) atop the kelly bar, which allowed the load block to fall further. It struck and killed Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109135228 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |