Accident Summary Nr: 200900231 - Employee killed when struck by load block

Accident Summary Nr: 200900231 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913522803/21/199716220Massman Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and coworkers were involved with a nighttime caisson drilling project. He was attending a bentonite slurry hole charging station at the slurry overflow pit immediately beside the hole being drilled, while a kelly bar and loaded drilling bucket were being hoisted out of the hole. The wire rope load line parted and the drilling tools fell back into the hole. When they struck the bottom, the single-sheave, 15,000 lb load block became detached from the swivel shackle attachment (picking point) atop the kelly bar, which allowed the load block to fall further. It struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109135228 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile