Accident Summary Nr: 200900207 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 200900207 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10645082804/14/199779990Family Attraction Amusement Company

Abstract: A ground fault had apparently energized the frame of some electric equipment at a fairground. An employee was electrocuted when he touched the equipment.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106450828 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported