Accident Summary Nr: 200900157 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106450406 | 11/13/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Pataula Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing hardware on a utility pole being upgraded. He was holding a pair of slip joint pliers in his bare right hand. As he was working, he contacted an uncovered, 7200-volt overhead power line with his right elbow while the tool he was holding was in contact with a grounded object. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106450406 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |