Accident Summary Nr: 200900132 - Employee killed between support column and retracting arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239155 | 09/30/1996 | 2621 | 0 | Durango - Georgia Paper Company |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 30, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating the #3 paper roll wrapping machine. Employee #1 had completed his task on his end of the roll. While he was waiting for his coworker to complete the task on the other end, he apparently went to his lunch box, which was kept at the base of the building support column adjacent to the retracting carriage. As the arm returned to its resting place, Employee #1 became caught between the carriage and the building support column. The coworker activated the equipment to extract him, and emergency services was notified. Employee #1 died in transit to University Hospital in Jacksonville, FL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239155 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |