Accident Summary Nr: 200900108 - Employee killed when head crushed in table edging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239254 | 08/19/1996 | 2599 | 0 | Globe Business Furniture Of Tennessee, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a computerized table edging machine called a T-molder. It jammed where the plastic T-molding perimeter edging was pressed onto the tabletops as they passed along a conveyor. Without locking out the machine, the two workers went to the area of the machine where reciprocating heads applied the T-molding and tried to manually fix the jam. The operator left Employee #1, went to the control pedestal, and executed a series of commands to unjam the machine. The T-molder cycled, and Employee #1's head became crushed between one of the reciprocating heads and the frame of the machine. He sustained a head injury and died a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239254 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |