Accident Summary Nr: 200900090 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239122 | 07/16/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Rosiek Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on July 17, 1996, Employee #1 was fabricating a metal form. A crane was used to stand upright an approximately 31 ft long by 6 to 7 ft tall side of the form. The section was then leaned against four to five 4 by 4 timbers at an angle approximating 1 o'clock, and the crane was detached. Employee #1 began to prepare the second section to be lifted to a standing position and attached to the upright side. He was working approximately 6 ft from the standing section when it fell in the direction opposite to the angle of repose. Employee #1 was caught between the falling section and the one on which he was working. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |