Accident Summary Nr: 200900074 - Employee killed when struck by tree falling from loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239213 | 07/29/1996 | 2411 | 0 | A. W. Herndon Land And Timber Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on July 26, 1996, a logging crew was working on a hardwood timber tract harvesting oak, cherry, hickory, and gum. Once limbed, a knuckle boom log loader would place the trees on one of two trailers that were sitting approximately 40 in. apart at the ramp. Employee #1 was driving a Mack truck with one of the attached log trailers. His load was nearly complete when a 43 ft long limbed gum tree fell between the two parked trailers. The tree struck Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |