Accident Summary Nr: 200900066 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239122 | 07/16/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Rosiek Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on July 17, 1996, Employee #1 was fabricating a metal form. A crane was used to stand vertically an approximately 31 ft long by 6 to 7 ft high section of the form. The section was then leaned against four or five 4 by 4 timbers. The degree of lean was approximately 1 o'clock, and the crane was detached. Employee #1 then began to prepare the second section to be lifted and attached to the standing side. He was working approximately 6 ft from the standing section, with his back to it, when it fell in the direction opposite to which it was leaning. Employee #1 was caught between the falling section and the one on which he was working. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |