Accident Summary Nr: 200900058 - Three employees hospitalized for carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200900058 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12223919706/17/199615410A-Lert Construction Services

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, of A-lert Construction Services, were inside a large production facility that was near completion. The owner of the facility began testing the operation, which required closing the large bay doors. The owner of the facility used propane-powered industrial trucks, resulting in the eventual buildup of carbon monoxide. Employees #1 through #3 began to show signs of carbon monoxide poisoning and were transported to the local hospital.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122239197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
2 122239197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers
3 122239197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices