Accident Summary Nr: 200900033 - Employee killed when caught between box and walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239205 | 06/07/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Industrial Technical Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on June 7, 1996, Employee #1 was up on the walkway along the north side of the bridge of a 45 ton overhead, pendant-controlled, bridge crane. An electrical crew foreman who was at the pendant control moved the crane north by several feet. The lower portion of an open web steel roof truss caught Employee #1 across the lower back, pinning him against a controller box mounted along the south side of the walkway. The foreman climbed up to the walkway and halted the crane's movement. Employee #1 told him to move the crane, but the foreman said he couldn't and went for help. Employee #1 died within minutes, before rescuers arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239205 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |