Accident Summary Nr: 200900017 - Employee killed in fall from steeple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106449051 | 04/25/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Jerry O'Neil Steeplejack Family Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on April 25, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a steeple. Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 185 ft , and his coworker was at ground level. Employee #1 had unhooked his lifeline and crossed over a material bucket and a ladder to readjust an additional rigging that was to be used by another coworker. After completing this task and returning to his original position, he asked help from his coworker in continuing to move upward. After approximately two pulls, the rope broke and Employee #1 fell, striking the coping at the base of the steeple. He then fell an additional 150 ft, landing onto a covered pedestrian walkway. He partially broke through the covered walkway and was pulled to the ground by his coworker. Employee #1 sustained massive head and internal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. He had not reattached to his lifeline before starting to ascend again. The pulley system was composed of 1/2 in. diameter manila rope and two #6 pulley blocks attached to a boatswain's chair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106449051 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |