Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200881910 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree

Accident: 200881910 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/05/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31585019812/06/20112411Decker Forest Products Inc.

On December 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Decker Forest Products Incorporated, had cut an 83 ft tall hard maple tree that had been set back onto the stump. Another coworker, the bulldozer operator, used a bulldozer to push the tree over. Employee #1 and the bulldozer operator discussed the yarding sequence and then the dozer operator drove off. Employee #1 walked towards the top of the felled tree. While walking, a 48 ft dead Black Birch tree fell and struck Employee #1, killing him. It was determined that the bulldozer operator had driven over the exposed root system of the Black Birch, and that he let the bulldozer idle in front of the tree. Also, this tree was considered a dangerous tree and was not avoided or removed prior to felling operations. In addition, there were numerous other examples of dangerous trees in the woods that were not being managed properly.

Keywords: yarding, tree felling, inadequate maint, work rules, tree, struck by, bulldozer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315850198 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations