Accident Summary Nr: 200881902 - Tow Truck Driver Is Struck and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200881902 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31585004011/22/20117539811118Northern Lights Auto Service, Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 2011, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was assisting a driver whose vehicle was disabled on the shoulder of a road. A passing tractor struck Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315850040 Fatality Other Occupation not reported