Accident Summary Nr: 200881878 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Inside Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200881878 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31584935610/05/20113353331315Novelis Corporation

Abstract: On October 4, 2011, Employee #1, and four coworkers, were bringing an 88 in. cold roll mill machine back "on line" following preventative maintenance. The machine was not locked out, and Employee #1 was inside the middle of the cold roll mill hooking up oil mist hoses. A coworker, operating the control end of the machine, selected the switch to retract the spindle support block. Employee #1 was crushed when he was caught between the retracting spindle support block and mill bulkhead. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, HOSE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SPINDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315849356 Fatality Other Occupation not reported