Accident Summary Nr: 200881852 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed in Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314352345 | 05/11/2011 | 2048 | 311119 | Harbor Point Mineral Products Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a silo that contained cotton seed and was experiencing a bridging situation. Wearing a body belt attached to a retractable lifeline, Employee #1 entered the silo. Once inside, Employee #1 removed the belt to allow for a coworker to enter the silo. Soon after Employee #1 removed the belt and the second worker entered the silo, Employee #1 became engulfed in the cotton seed and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314352345 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |