Accident Summary Nr: 200881852 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed in Silo

Accident Summary Nr: 200881852 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31435234505/11/20112048311119Harbor Point Mineral Products Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a silo that contained cotton seed and was experiencing a bridging situation. Wearing a body belt attached to a retractable lifeline, Employee #1 entered the silo. Once inside, Employee #1 removed the belt to allow for a coworker to enter the silo. Soon after Employee #1 removed the belt and the second worker entered the silo, Employee #1 became engulfed in the cotton seed and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, ENTANGLED, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314352345 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported