Accident Summary Nr: 200881845 - Logger Is Crushed and Killed When Tree Falls on Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314353095 | 06/20/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Lawman Heating & Cooling Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2011, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male excavator operator with Lawman Heating & Cooling Inc., was working with two other employees, conducting tree removal operations. Employee #1 was operating an excavator bucket to pull the trunk of the tree to prevent the saw from pinching and continue to pull the tree after the cut was finished. A coworker was also pulling on the tree with a chain attached to the tree and a payloader. The angle of pull by the payloader operator caused the tree to shift and roll onto the cab of the excavator, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314353095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |