Accident Summary Nr: 200881829 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Cows

Accident Summary Nr: 200881829 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31435135403/21/20110241112120Butterville Farms, Llc

Abstract: On March 20, 2011, Employee #1, a dairy farm worker, was working alone in the cow barn, pushing cows toward the milking parlor. Coworkers working in the milking parlor discovered Employee #1 in the cow barn, inside the gate. He was unresponsive and laying on his back. Cows were in the area. It was believed that he was crushed and killed by the cows.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314351354 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported