Accident Summary Nr: 200881829 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Cows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314351354 | 03/21/2011 | 0241 | 112120 | Butterville Farms, Llc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2011, Employee #1, a dairy farm worker, was working alone in the cow barn, pushing cows toward the milking parlor. Coworkers working in the milking parlor discovered Employee #1 in the cow barn, inside the gate. He was unresponsive and laying on his back. Cows were in the area. It was believed that he was crushed and killed by the cows.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314351354 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |