Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200881811 - Fall From Communication Antennae Tower Hospitalizes Three

Accident: 200881811 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/25/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31434788110/25/20101799Alpha Antenna Service, Inc.

On October 25, 2010, three male construction workers (ages ranging 31-51) were riding the load line of a hoist while in the process of installing a new antennae on a communication tower. The mast that the upper block was attached to catastrophically failed, plunging the three workers (Employees #1, #2, and #3) 20-30 ft. to the ground. All was hospitalized; two with fractures, and the third with multiple cuts and lacerations

Keywords: attachment hook, fracture, communication tower, blocks, construction, hoist, laceration, fall, tower
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 379

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314347881 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:30
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall, other
2 314347881 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:30
FatCause: Fall, other
3 314347881 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:30
FatCause: Fall, other