Accident Summary Nr: 200881803 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200881803 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31435023202/07/20112421321113B & B Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: On February 7, 2011, Employee #1, with B & B Lumber Co., Inc., was changing 20-in. diameter edger blades in the front of a band saw. A coworker in the operator's booth intended to start the barn conveyor, but inadvertently activated the edger blades. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to his arms, torso, head, and neck. He was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BANDSAW, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314350232 Fatality Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations