Accident Summary Nr: 200881795 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200881795 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31435035602/11/20110191111998Bland Farms New York Llc

Abstract: On February 11, 2011, an employee was working with coworkers to remove snow from a flat warehouse roof. The employee slipped or tripped in the snow and fell onto a, 4-ft by 8- ft plexi-glass skylight, which broke under his weight. He fell approximately 30 feet onto the concrete floor below sustaining traumatic and head injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, SLIP, TRIP ROD, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314350356 Fatality Other Occupation not reported