Accident Summary Nr: 200881761 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314348244 | 11/15/2010 | 0851 | 115310 | Forestry Services |
Abstract: On November 12, 2010, Employee #1, of Forestry Services, was felling a 20 in. diameter hardwood tree. His cut resulted in a lack of hinge wood on the tree. It did not fall as intended, due to a lack of hinge wood and was lodged in another tree. Employee #1 cut the second tree, which released the first tree. However, the first tree fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314348244 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |