Accident Summary Nr: 200881753 - Construction Vehicle Rolls over Embankment and Kills Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314347774 | 10/23/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Tkh Northeast, Inc |
Abstract: In October 10, 2010, a 46-yr-old male was operating a heavy construction vehicle (earth compactor), when it slid over the adjacent embankment. The driver, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the vehicle. However, the momentum of roller element tipped over and crushing and pinning the driver. The cause of death was listed as asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314347774 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |