Accident Summary Nr: 200881753 - Construction Vehicle Rolls over Embankment and Kills Driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314347774 | 10/23/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Tkh Northeast, Inc |
Abstract: In October 10, 2010, a 46-yr-old male was operating a heavy construction vehicle (earth compactor), when it slid over the adjacent embankment. The driver, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the vehicle. However, the momentum of roller element tipped over and crushing and pinning the driver. The cause of death was listed as asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314347774 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |