Accident Summary Nr: 200881746 - Employee Gets Fatally Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314347287 | 09/30/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Bryan Zehr Logging |
Abstract: On September 28, 2010, Employee #1, a logger with Bryan Zehr Logging, was in the woods cutting trees, while his employer was skidding them to a landing. Upon his return to the woods at approximately 11:15 am, the employer found Employee #1 pinned horizontally between a felled maple tree and a felled birch tree. The employer cut Employee #1 free, determined he had no pulse and was not breathing, performed CPR for approximately 15 minutes, and then went for help. Due to the location of the accident emergency services did not arrive until over one and a half hours. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, and a later autopsy determined he had received fatal crushing injuries to his neck and larynx. Employee #1 had cut a 20 inch diameter yellow birch that appeared to have set back on the stump. Employee #1 then proceeded to cut a 23 inch diameter maple tree which fell. He then delimbed and topped the maple. Employee #1 then proceeded back towards the stump of the maple, stopping to sharpen his saw blade. Due to strong winds, the yellow birch was blown sideways, approximately ninety degrees to its intended felling direction, which struck and trapped Employee #1 between the maple and the birch. None of the trees that Employee #1 had cut had proper hinge wood, face cuts or back cuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314347287 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |