Accident Summary Nr: 200881720 - Employee Struck and Crushed by Hydraulic Lifter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314345471 | 06/02/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Feher Rubbish Removal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a roll off driver, picking up roll off containers, and delivering them to the land fill. While Employee #1 was dumping a roll off container, he apparently observed a hydraulic leak. Employee #1 reached between the hydraulic reservoir and the frame of the truck to close a hydraulic fluid valve. While Employee #1 reached to close the valve, the hydraulic system failed, allowing the raised roll off container and hydraulic lifting cylinder to lower, crushing him, resulting in fatal injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314345471 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |